No. A13A2454.
[…] Considine contends that the plain language of OCGA § 9–8–1 et seq. contemplates a receiver being a natural person and not a corporation. She further contends that the trial court misapplied OCGA § 14–2–1432 for the proposition that corporations can serve as receivers because the statute only applies to the dissolution of companies, and per the consent order, the receiver was charged with preserving the assets of Model Master rather than dissolving it.
.OCGA § 14–2–1432(b) provides in pertinent part that, “[t]he court may appoint an individual or a domestic or foreign corporation ... as a receiver or custodian.”