No. A13A2454.
[…] The power of appointing a receiver should be prudently and cautiously exercised and should not be resorted to except in clear and urgent cases. OCGA § 9–8–4. However, “the grant or refusal of a receivership is a matter addressed to the sound legal discretion of the trial court, the exercise of which will not be interfered with on appeal unless such discretion be manifestly abused.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ga. Rehabilitation Center v. Newnan Hosp., 283 Ga. 335, 336(2), 658 S.E.2d 737 (2008). Pursuant to OCGA § 9–8–1, “[w]hen any fund or property is in litigation and the rights of either or both parties cannot otherwise be fully protected or when there is a fund or property having no one to manage it, a receiver of the same may be appointed by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction thereof.” See Chrysler Ins. Co. v. Dorminey, 271 Ga. 555, 556(1), 522 S.E.2d 232 (1999).
Here, Considine does not contend that the appointment of a receiver was unnecessary.