Conservatorship of the Person and Estate of Radulovich
[…] She wants to maintain her current living situation. Specifically, she wants to live in her own home. She wants Leo to continue to live with her, as he is an important part of her life. She does not want a conservatorship. If she thought otherwise, she would want one of her sons to be appointed as her conservator. By this ruling, the Court was not persuaded by the testimony of the licensed psychologist.”

On August 23, 2007, the court entered an ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR CONSERVATORSHIP, from which daughter filed a timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Framework

Section 1801 authorizes the court to appoint:

(1) A conservator of the person “for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter” (subject to exceptions); and/or

(2) A conservator of the estate “for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence [subject to exceptions]. Substantial inability may not be proved solely by isolated incidents of negligence or improvidence.” (§ 1801, subds. (a)-(b).)

“The standard of proof for the appointment of a conservator pursuant to [section 1801] shall be clear and convincing evidence.” (§ 1801, subd. (e).)

Hearings of conservatorship petitions are conducted according to the law and procedure relating to the trial of civil actions. (§ 1827.)

II. No Grounds For Reversal