NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Marriage of Lopez (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 93, 114.) However, the showing on appeal is insufficient if it merely presents a state of facts which affords an opportunity for a difference of opinion. (In re Marriage of Varner (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 128, 138.)
II. Overview of Proceedings under Section 3100 et seq.
Preliminarily, we believe it is helpful as background to briefly consider the nature of the statutory proceedings which led to the order transmuting community property.
Section 3101 provides: “A proceeding may be brought under this chapter for a court order authorizing a proposed transaction, whether or not the proposed transaction is one that otherwise would require the joinder or consent of both spouses, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) One of the spouses is alleged to lack legal capacity for the proposed transaction, whether or not that spouse has a conservator. [¶] (2) The other spouse either has legal capacity for the proposed transaction or has a conservator.” (§ 3101, subd. (a).) The term “transaction” means a transaction that involves community real or personal property, and for good cause may include property in which a spouse has a separate property interest.