NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (20 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1990) p. 1352.)
The contents of the petition must include the information set forth at section 3121, including a sufficient description of the property that is subject to the proposed transaction, the characterization of the property (i.e., community property), its value, the terms and conditions of the proposed transaction, and the relief requested in the petition. (§ 3121.) Under section 3122, the petition must also state “Facts that may be relied upon to show that the authorization sought is for one or more of the following purposes: [¶] (1) The advantage, benefit, or best interests of the spouses or their estates. [¶] (2) The care and support of either spouse or of such persons as either spouse may be legally obligated to support. [¶] (3) The payment of taxes, interest, or other encumbrances or charges for the protection and preservation of the community property.” (§ 3122, subd. (d).)
For purposes of notice, the clerk of the court must issue and serve a citation to the nonpetitioning spouse alleged to lack legal capacity for the proposed transaction, setting forth the time and place of hearing and attaching a copy of the petition.