Conservatorship of Estate of Marcelin
[…] Accordingly, the issue has been waived for purposes of this appeal.

We bear in mind the admonition of our Supreme Court in Moncharsh, strongly endorsing public policy in favor of private arbitration as declared by the California legislature in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 in deciding this appeal. However, the legislature did not intend to leave parties to an arbitration agreement without recourse to correction of an award in certain instances. That recourse is expressed in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6. The section provides in relevant part: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; . . .” (Italics added.)

As indicated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (a), this court is of the opinion that there was “an evident mistake in the description of any . . . thing . . . referred to in the award.”