July 12, 1991
[…] The Comptroller appeals from a judgment in each case which declared the Comptroller's determination to be illegal and which denied his cross motion for summary judgment.
Supreme Court erred in concluding that payments made for work performed under the "preferred overtime" program amounted to overtime compensation to be included as salary for pension or retirement system purposes pursuant to General Municipal Law § 90. That section authorizes municipalities to provide for the payment of overtime compensation to those public officers and employees who are "required to work in excess of their regularly established hours of employment". Because of the constitutional provision against the expenditure of public funds absent express statutory authority (see, NY Const, art VIII, § 1), the language of General Municipal Law § 90 must be strictly construed (Matter of Murray v Levitt, 47 A.D.2d 267, 269, lv denied 37 N.Y.2d 707).