Connolly v. Cook
[…] A court in any matrimonial action or family court proceeding involving a demand for support, alimony, maintenance, distributive awards or special relief in matrimonial actions may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent or defendant notwithstanding the fact that he or she no longer is a resident or domiciliary of the state . . . if the party seeking support is a resident of or domiciled in this state at the time such demand is made, provided that this state was the matrimonial domicile of the parties before their separation. . . . The relevant residency requirement of DRL § 230 (5) provides that an action for divorce may be maintained in New York where "[e]ither party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of two years immediately preceding the commencement of [said] action."