Connery Properties, Inc. v. Charleston County Assessor
[…] S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 507, 397 S.E.2d 95, 97 (1990) ("Fair market value is the measure of value for taxation purposes under this statute."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-160 (2014) ("In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance, whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land commission, is prima facie evidence of a good title in the holder, that all proceedings have been regular and that all legal requirements have been complied with."); LaCount v. General Asbestos & Rubber Co., 184 S.C. 232, 240, 192 S.E.2d 262, 266 (1937) ("Prima facie evidence is evidence sufficient in law to raise a presumption of fact or establish the fact in question unless rebutted."