Conner v. Patton
[…] This canon of construction holds "that to express or include one thing implies the exclusion of the other, or of the alternative." Black's Law Dictionary 602 (7th ed. 1999).

E. Slander Per Se

Conner also alleges slander in her proposed second amended complaint, based on the fact that Patton told the media that her allegations were a "fabrication." Conner contends further that Patton's comments are slanderous per se since they impute that she committed a crime, i.e., she violated KRS 523.040, which makes one "guilty of false swearing when he makes a false statement which he does not believe under oath required or authorized by law."

Conner alleged defamation in her first amended complaint. The basis for her defamation claim was, in part, Patton's public denial of Conner's allegations in her initial complaint that a sexual affair occurred between the two.