Conner v. Legacy Carting, LLC
[…] He underwent an MRI examination on September 24, 2010, that revealed a mild broad-based right paracentral protrusion, bilateral foraminal narrowing, and the effects of his previous surgery. As a result, Conner underwent a bilateral L5-S1 laminectomy and right discectomy on February 8, 2012.

On August 27, 2010, Conner filed an Application for Resolution of Injury Claim alleging the April 7, 2010 work-related low back injury and seeking medical and disability benefits. In response, Legacy filed a special answer on September 16, 2010, asserting Conner's claim was barred by KRS 342.165(2), which provides:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

No compensation shall be payable for work-related injuries if the employee at the time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing, his physical condition or medical history, if all of the following factors are present:



(a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to his physical condition or medical history;



(b) The employer has relied upon the false representation, and this reliance was a substantial factor in the hiring; and



(c) There is a causal connection between the false representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed.

Aaron Hopper, owner and manager of Legacy, testified he told Conner the job required lifting garbage cans, the majority of which weighed more than 30 pounds.