Connelly v. Witte
[…] Defendant acknowledged that he told the responding State Trooper that he did not notice that Plaintiffs vehicle had stopped. He also acknowledged that he pleaded guilty to a traffic violation for making an unsafe lane change.

C. On The Record Before The Court, Defendant's Negligence In Making An Unsafe Lane Change, Failing To Keep A Proper Lookout, And Rear Ending Plaintiffs Vehicle Was The Sole Proximate Cause Of The Accident

1. Unsafe Lane Change And Failure To Keep Proper Lookout

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic... (a) [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
"[A] driver is negligent if he makes an unsafe lane change (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128[a]), or fails to see that which, through the proper use of one's senses, should have been seen..." Fogel v. Rizzo, 91 A.D.3d 706, 707 (2d Dept. 2012).