Connelly v. Witte
[…] Callahan, 87 A.D.3d 521, 522 (2d Dept. 2011). Accordingly, Defendant's acknowledgment that the rear end accident occurred when he took his eyes off the road ahead to attempt an unsafe lane change established prima facie Plaintiffs entitlement to summary judgment. See, e.g., Cascante v. Kakay, 88 A.D.3d 588, 589 (lsl Dept. 2011). See also, Leonard v. Pomarico, 137 A.D.3d 1085, 1086 (2d Dept. 2016); Raza v. Gunik, 129 A.D.3d 700 (2d Dept. 2015).

2. Failing To Maintain A Reasonably Safe Distance And Causing A Rear End Collision

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
Section 1129(a) requires that "[a] driver of a vehicle approaching another vehicle from the rear is required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle." Xin FangXia v.