No. 122084
[…] (Citations omitted.) St. Catherine's Church Corp. v. Technical Planning Associates, Inc., 9 Conn. App. 682, 683-84, 520 A.2d 1298 (1987). "General Statutes § 49-33 (a) governs the availability of mechanic's liens and provides protection to those lienors who have an agreement with or consent of the owner of the land or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner." Id., 684; see also Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., 181 Conn. 592, 597, 436 A.2d 271 (1980).
General Statutes § 49-33 (a) provides that "[i]f any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot-of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by the consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim."
The defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficiently that the defendant consented to the work being performed on its premises.