Diana v. Netjets Services
[…] The statute is silent as to what an apportionment plaintiff needs to allege, though § 52-102b(b) states that an "apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint, except that it shall include the docket number assigned to the original action and no new entry fee shall be imposed. The apportionment defendant shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant including the right to assert defenses, set-offs or counterclaims against any party." Practice Book § 10-20 mandates that a complaint "contain a concise statement of the facts constituting the cause of action . . ."

Compare § 52-102a, "impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of third-party defendant," which mandates that a complaint filed pursuant to the statute "be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint." The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that a complaint filed pursuant to § 52-102a must allege a cause of action. Senior v.