Lloyd Otha CONLEY, Jr., Appellant v. The STATE of Texas
[…] In Jordan , the defendant was convicted of possession with intent to deliver cocaine in an amount sufficient to set his punishment at life or a term of between fifteen- and ninety-nine-years’ confinement in the penitentiary. Jordan , 256 S.W.3d at 288 ; TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(f). The State also alleged two prior felony convictions in order to enhance Jordan's range of punishment to that of a habitual felony offender under Section 12.42(d) of the Penal Code. This would have had the effect of raising the mandatory minimum punishment to twenty-five years’ confinement in the penitentiary. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (raising the range of punishment to "life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years"). Similarly to this case, the evidence to establish the sequence of prior felony convictions was lacking.