Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] The ALJ succinctly analyzed the issue, stating:

[Ms. Congo] contends that section 11-106(a)(5) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article does not permit written notice of disciplinary action to be provided to an employee
electronically. However, [Ms. Congo]'s assertion is simply not supported by a plain reading of the statute. As noted above, section 11-106(a)(5) provides, "[b]efore taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights." SPP § 11-106(a)(5). The statute simply notes that written notice must be provided to the employee; it does not indicate the method by which the written notice must be provided (i.e., hand-delivery, via process server, or via the United States Postal Service). In support of her claim, [Ms.