Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] First, Ms. Congo argues that it was improper for Ms. Oliver to send the Notice of Termination electronically by email. Second, Ms. Congo argues that even if it was proper for Ms. Oliver to send the Notice of Termination by email, the emailed Notice of Termination was not received by Ms. Congo.

A. The ALJ Did Not Err In Concluding That It Was Proper For Ms. Oliver To Send The Notice Of Termination By Email.

The discipline and appeal process at issue in this case is governed by Title 11, Subtitle 1 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article. Section 11-106(a)(5) provides that:

All statutory references are to the State Personnel and Pensions Article.

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

"Appointing Authority" is defined as "an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment." § 1-101(b).

Regarding how the "appointing authority" may give the employee the written notice, § 11-103(e) provides that: