Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] C. An appeal is considered received on the date it is date stamped by the Office.

The appeal at issue is a first-step appeal filed pursuant to § 11-109(c). The number of days to file the appeal is 15, and the appeal is to be filed with the head of the principal unit, MDH. Section 11-109(c). In this case, Ms. Congo was instructed to file the appeal with Dana Casparriello, Acting Chief, Employee Relations Division of MDH, presumably as the designee for the head of her principal unit, then-Secretary Neall of MDH.

In contrast, a second-step appeal pursuant to § 11-110(a)(1) does not apply until "after [an employee has] receiv[ed] a decision [or lack thereof] under § 11-109[.]" (emphasis added). Then, "an employee or an employee's representative may appeal the decision in writing to the Secretary." Section 11-110(a)(1) (emphasis added)."Secretary" in § 11-110(a)(1) is defined as "the Secretary of Budget and Management,"just as "Secretary" referenced in COMAR 17.04.07.02B(8) is defined as "the Secretary of Budget and Management or the Secretary's designee."