Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] Section 11-106(a)(5) provides that:

All statutory references are to the State Personnel and Pensions Article.

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

"Appointing Authority" is defined as "an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment." § 1-101(b).

Regarding how the "appointing authority" may give the employee the written notice, § 11-103(e) provides that:

(e) All written appeal documents and all decisions rendered under this subtitle may be transmitted electronically to the appropriate parties.

In support of her argument that it was not permissible for Ms. Oliver to send Ms. Congo the Notice of Termination by email, Ms.