Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] As noted above, section 11-106(a)(5) provides, "[b]efore taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights." SPP § 11-106(a)(5). The statute simply notes that written notice must be provided to the employee; it does not indicate the method by which the written notice must be provided (i.e., hand-delivery, via process server, or via the United States Postal Service). In support of her claim, [Ms. Congo] cites to section 11-103(e), which states, "[a]ll written appeal documents and all decisions rendered under this subtitle may be transmitted electronically to the appropriate parties." SPP § 11-103(e). Asserting that the written notice of termination does not constitute an appeal document or a decision pursuant to section 11-103(e), [Ms. Congo] posits that the notice of termination may not be transmitted electronically.