Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] SPP § 11-108(b). Unless that decision is the final administrative decision, within 10 days of a denial you may appeal to the next level of the disciplinary process, where you will have the opportunity to
have a hearing on your appeal if it is not resolved. SPP § 11-110.
(Emphasis in original).

While the Notice uses the terms "Cabinet Secretary" and "agency head," for clarity, we will refer to the position as it is referenced in § 11-109(c): "head of the principal unit."

The Notice of Termination summarizes what is potentially a two-step process. Section 11-109(c) provides the procedure for the first step:

(c) (1) An employee or an employee's representative may file with the head of the principal unit a written appeal of a disciplinary action that states, to the extent possible, the issues of fact and law that the employee believes would warrant rescinding the disciplinary action.
(2) An appeal under this subtitle must be filed within 15 days after the employee receives notice of the appointing authority's action.

Whether Ms. Congo's initial appeal was timely filed with the head of the principal unit pursuant to § 11-109(c) is the question before us. Ms. Congo contends that the appeal was filed when it was postmarked on August 24, 2020, and was timely. MDH contends that Ms. Congo's appeal was filed on August 27, 2020 when it was received by MDH, and was untimely.