Congo v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] COMAR 17.04.07.01D.
Given this, the ALJ properly applied COMAR 17.04.07.01A, and therefore, she did not err as a matter of law in finding that [Ms. Congo]'s appeal was "received" on August 27, 2020.

We agree with Ms. Congo that COMAR 17.04.07.03C does not apply to her first-step § 11-109(c) appeal to the head of the principal unit. Although we ultimately conclude that Ms. Congo's § 11-109(c) appeal was not timely because it was filed when it was received by MDH, we first address MDH's argument regarding COMAR 17.04.07.03C.

The statutory authority for the second step of the appeal is § 11-110(a)(1), which provides: [w]ithin 10 days after receiving a decision under § 11-109 of this subtitle, an employee or an employee's representative may appeal the decision in writing to the Secretary.

COMAR 17.04.07.03 provides, in its entirety:

A. An appeal shall be received by the Office not later than 10 calendar days after the date the appellant received the decision of the head of the principal unit or the unit head's designee.