Congel v. Malfitano
[…] They sought $2,717,314.50 in attorneys' fees and $79,705.50 in experts' fees.

Supreme Court ruled that plaintiffs were entitled to attorneys' fees and experts' fees, as part of their damages, reasoning that those costs "are not incidental to the litigation" but instead are "damages caused by the defendant's breach" of the Agreement. However, Supreme Court did not award the full amount of attorneys' fees sought, awarding $1,516,452.00 in attorneys' fees, as well as experts' fees in the requested amount.

Partnership Law § 69 (2) (c) (II) states that when a partner dissolves a partnership in contravention of the partnership agreement, and the remaining partners continue the business in the same name, the dissolving partner has "the right as against his copartners . . . to have the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages caused to his copartners by the dissolution, ascertained and paid to him in cash, or the payment secured by bond approved by the court, and to be released from all existing liabilities of the partnership; but in ascertaining the value of the partner's interest the value of the good-will of the business shall not be considered."

Consequently, in November 2011, Supreme Court conducted a bench trial to establish the value of defendant's interest in the Partnership, taking into account the value of goodwill, and the amount of damages, if any, that defendant owed to plaintiffs.