Congel v. Malfitano
[…] Although the lower courts erred in applying Partnership Law § 62 (1) (b) to decide whether defendant violated the Agreement, the conclusion they reached, i.e., that defendant's dissolution was wrongful, is correct.

III.

Plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to attorneys' and experts' fees, as part of their damages under Partnership Law § 69 (2) (a) (II). Defendant insists that, even assuming that this Court rules against him on the question of breach, he should not be required to pay plaintiffs' attorneys' or experts' fees. On this issue, we agree with defendant.

Under Partnership Law § 69 (2) (a) (II), "[w]hen dissolution is caused in contravention of the partnership agreement . . . [e]ach partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have . . . [t]he right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully, to damages for breach of the agreement." The lower courts in this case held that the damages owed by defendant to plaintiffs include fees.