Congel v. Malfitano
[…] Defendant insisted that his partners were compelled to liquidate. The Partnership was in the process of negotiating a mortgage refinancing, and defendant recorded a notice of pendency on the Poughkeepsie Galleria property.

The partners took the position that defendant had wrongfully dissolved the Partnership, and they continued the business, in the same name as before, pursuant to Partnership Law § 69 (2) (b). That provision states, with certain conditions, that when dissolution is caused in violation of a partnership agreement, "[t]he partners who have not caused the dissolution wrongfully, if they all desire to continue the business in the same name . . . may do so, during the agreed term for the partnership and for that purpose may possess the partnership property."

Plaintiffs did not take the position that defendant's action had no legal effect and failed to dissolve the Partnership. On appeal, plaintiffs concede that the Partnership dissolved by operation of law. The dispute concerns whether the dissolution violated the Agreement.