Congel v. Malfitano
[…] This would correspond to a very small percentage — 0.539% by our calculation — of the attorneys' fees plaintiffs originally requested, and defendant accordingly asserts that the great majority of the fees claimed by plaintiffs were related to the litigation of their action.

IV.

With respect to the reduction for goodwill, Partnership Law § 69 (2) (c) (II) gives a partner who dissolves a partnership in contravention of the partnership agreement the right "to have the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages caused to his copartners by the dissolution, ascertained and paid to him in cash, . . . but in ascertaining the value of the partner's interest the value of the good-will of the business shall not be considered." In other words, any goodwill component in the value of the partner's interest must be deducted. Defendant argues that he should not have been assessed a goodwill deduction.