Congel v. Malfitano
[…] The consequences of a dissolution, including the dissolving and non-dissolving partners' respective liabilities, are governed principally by the partnership agreement (see Ederer v Gursky, 9 NY3d 514, 526 [2007]; see also Seattle-First Nat. Bank v Marshall, 641 P2d 1194, 1198-99 [Wash App 1982], review denied 97 Wash 2d 1023, 1982 WL 226450 [Wash Jun. 30, 1982]). As the majority observes, where, as here, the agreement is silent as to the amount payable to a dissolving partner, we must look to the default rules contained in Partnership Law § 69.

Section 69 distinguishes between wrongful and non-wrongful dissolutions. If the partnership's dissolution was not wrongful, then "each partner . . . may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the respective partners" (Partnership Law § 69[1]).