Conforti v. Owen
[…] See Kamen, 500 U.S. at 97. In a federal court, derivative actions are governed by Rule 23.1, which provides that such actions are procedurally allowed, if adequately pleaded by an appropriate plaintiff. Fed.R.Civ.P. 23.1(a). Rule 23.1, however, does not provide guidance as to when, if ever, a stockholder has a legitimate right to file a derivative action, leaving that issue to the substantive law of the relevant jurisdiction.

Tennessee's requirements for bringing a stockholder derivative suit involving a for-profit corporation are set out in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401. The statute states that a “person may not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation unless the person was a shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred or unless the person became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(a). The statute also addresses the need for the plaintiff to make a pre-suit litigation demand on the corporation's board, but, somewhat confusingly, discusses Tennessee's rule as a pleading requirement without endorsing any particular substantive standard: