19-cv-2958 (JGK)
[…] The Commissioner opposes the request in two respects. First, the Commissioner argues that the award should be reduced. Second, the Commissioner argues that the award should be paid to the plaintiff herself and not her attorney.
II
The EAJA provides that "a court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). a party seeking such an award must submit an application, which must (1) be made "within thirty days of final judgment in the action," (2) "show[] that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this subsection," (3) provide "the amount sought, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed," and (4) "allege that the position of the United