1:02-cv-05462-0WW-TAG HC, (Docs. 1 21).
[…] A). The California Supreme Court, by its "silent order" denying review of the 5th DCA's decision, is presumed to have denied the claims presented for the same reasons stated in the opinion of the 5th DCA. Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 803, 111 S.Ct. 2590 (1991).
In rejecting Petitioner's claim, the 5th DCA first determined that the trial court had erred in failing to give a sua sponte instruction to the jury on accomplice testimony, reasoning as follows:
Section 1111 "defines an accomplice as `one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial . . .' [Citations.] Whether a person is an accomplice within the meaning of section 1111 presents a factual question for the jury `unless the evidence permits only a single inference.' [Citation.] Thus, a court can decide as a matter of law whether a witness is or is not an accomplice only when