1:02-cv-05462-0WW-TAG HC, (Docs. 1 21).
[…] Petitioner contends that the trial testimony of two accomplices, Robertson and Stubbs, was not supported by sufficient corroborating evidence under California Penal Code § 1111, and that the trial court, sua sponte, should have instructed the jury regarding how to weigh accomplice testimony. (Doc. 1, p. 5). Respondent contends that these two arguments fail to raise a federal question, and, in any event, that they fail on their merits. The Court agrees.
California Penal Code § 1111 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." CALJIC No. 3.12 is the jury instruction based upon § 1111. The record contains no request by either side to instruct the jury with CALJIC No. 3.12, and the trial court did not, sua sponte, give the instruction.