1:02-cv-05462-0WW-TAG HC, (Docs. 1 21).
[…] Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 965-966). There was sufficient evidence that Stubbs and Robertson were accomplices. Therefore, the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury that if it determined that Stubbs and Robertson were accomplices, corroboration was required and their testimony should be viewed with distrust. (CALJIC Nos. 3.10, 3.11, 3.18.) .
(Doc. 5, Exh. B, pp. 6-7).
The 5th DCA went on to analyze the impact of the instructional error, ultimately concluding that it was harmless:
A conviction cannot be based only on accomplice testimony. (§ 1111.) There must be sufficient corroborating evidence that "shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." (Ibid.)
A conviction will not be reversed for failure to instruct on the principles governing the law of accomplices if a review of the entire record reveals sufficient evidence of corroboration. (People v.