Concierge Auctions, LLC v. A-M 2018 Homes, LLC
[…] Id. at 11.

Under New York law, if the manager of an LLC appeared to be engaged in the ordinary business of the LLC, two facts must be established in order to rebut the presumption that the manager had apparent authority to act on behalf of the company. N.Y. Limited Liab. Co. § 412(b)(2). First, it must be shown that the manager, in fact, had “no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter”; and second, it must be shown that the party with whom the manager was dealing knew the manager had no such authority. Id.