COMRENT INTERNATIONAL, LLC, Plaintiff, v. ROBERT THOMSON and DISTRIBUTED POWER SOLUTIONS, LLC, Defendants.
[…] B. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets under Maryland and Federal Law (Counts V and VI)
The federal Defend Trade Secrets Act provides that a trade secret is misappropriated when a person either (1) acquires a trade secret while knowing, or having reason to know, that the trade secret was acquired by improper means, 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A), or (2) uses or discloses the trade secret after acquiring it through improper means, id. § 1839(5)(B)(i). The Maryland Uniform Trade Secrets Act mirrors the federal DTSA. Compare id. with Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201; see Brightview Group, LP v. Teeters, 441 F. Supp. 3d 115, 132 (D. Md. 2020). "Improper means" of acquiring a trade secret includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201(b).