Civil Case No. SAG-19-2774
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836(b)(1), 1839(3), 1839(5) ; Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-201(c). Brightview has shown a likelihood of success on both elements.
i. Brightview has shown a likelihood of success in establishing that some of the documents at issue are trade secrets.
"[A]ll forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information," regardless of whether it is tangible or intangible, or how the information is stored, memorialized, or maintained, can qualify for protection as a "trade secret" under the federal Defend Trade Secrets Act. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). However, such information only becomes a trade secret if (1) the owner of the trade secret takes "reasonable measures to keep such information secret," and (2) the information "derives independent economic value ... from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure of use of the information." Id. § 1839(3)(A)-(B).
Similarly, the Maryland Uniform Trade Secrets Act defines a "trade secret" as any information that the owner "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use," and takes reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-1201(e).