2023-CA-0649-MR
[…] The Circuit Court also pointed out that the Commission's interpretation is supported by OSHA's Technical Manual, which provides that "[a]ny employee performing roofing work between the warning line and the roof edge must be protected using another form of fall protection." (Emphasis added.) While the Circuit Court gave deference to the Commission's interpretation of the regulation, it concluded that the Commission's reading was most consistent with the entire regulatory scheme.
The language in the Technical Manual closely tracks to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(f)(3), which specifies that, "[n]o employee shall be allowed in the area between a roof edge and a warning line unless the employee is performing roofing work in that area."
As previously noted, this Court conducts a de novo review on matters of law, including the initial question of ambiguity, giving no deference to another body's legal analysis.