No. 19046.
[…] See 78 Fed.Reg. 20,473 (§ 1128E of the Social Security Act as added by § 221(a) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104–191).
With respect to the confidentiality of Healthcare Data Bank records, the 1996 federal act provides no specific parameters but instead authorizes the secretary and the United States Attorney General to issue guidelines to carry out the program; 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7c (a)(3)(A) (2006); including “procedures to assure that such information is provided and utilized in a manner that appropriately protects the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals receiving health care services and items.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7c (a)(3)(B)(ii) (2006).