11 MM 2023
[…] The qualified list is therefore ambiguous. See generally Trizechahn Gateway LLC v. Titus, 976 A.2d 474, 483 (Pa. 2009) (explaining an ambiguity exists when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the text).
The text in this matter, however, is not of that character. The disjunctive list consisting of the capital-offense exception, the life-offense exception, and the dangerousness exception is different from a list of the form "unless a or b or c where some condition holds true." There is another "unless" interposed between 'b' and 'c'. Thus, to re-quote Section 14's text with a different emphasis, it reads:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great[.]Pa. Const. art. I, § 14 (emphasis added).