11 MM 2023
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2501(a), 4303(a)(1), 2702(a)(8).
The following day Respondent petitioned the county court to set bail, citing Commonwealth v. Talley, 265 A.3d 485 (Pa. 2021), which held that under the right-to-bail clause of the state Constitution, see Pa. Const. art. I, § 14, the phrase "proof is evident or presumption great" constitutes a unique standard of proof between probable-cause and beyond-a-reasonable-doubt. Section 14 states, in relevant part:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great[.]Pa. Const. art.