11 MM 2023
[…] If that body had intended a meaning whereby the evidentiary limitation would apply to all three exceptions, it would not have used the specific wording reflected above; instead, it would have separated each pair of items in the list by the exact same disjunction. In this respect, the reading favored by Respondent would require us to delete the second "unless," which we are not permitted to do. The Legislature could alternatively have added a comma between the list and the limiting clause, but it chose not to.
We also observe that 11 years after Section 14 was amended, the General Assembly construed the text in accordance with our present interpretation. See Act of Aug. 27, 2009, P.L. 376, No. 39. Act 2009-376 amended the statutory right-to-bail provision to read as follows: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless: (1) for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment; or (2) no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5701. We do not suggest we are bound by such interpretation; we only note that the same branch of