11 MM 2023
[…] An ambiguity arises when a provision is susceptible to two reasonable interpretations. A.S. v. Pa. State Police, 143 A.3d 896, 905-06 (Pa. 2016).
And so we must ask, is the language at issue ambiguous? Interpretation of a constitutional provision necessarily begins with an examination of the language chosen by the General Assembly when drafting the provision and ratified by the electorate; we inquire whether that language is "clear and explicit." In this case, our interpretation both begins and ends with an examination of the Constitution's language. As amended in 1998, Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 802.
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great[.]
Pa. Const. art. I, § 14.