11 MM 2023
[…] Respondent subsequently filed papers styled as an Application to Expedite Review and Lift Temporary Stay, asking this Court to expedite our review, deny the Commonwealth's Application for Relief, and lift the temporary stay.
By order of the full Court, we granted Respondent's request to expedite review but denied his request to lift the temporary stay. We also granted the Commonwealth's application for relief in part. Specifically, we assumed jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726 (relating to extraordinary jurisdiction), directed the parties to brief the following issues, and denied the Application for Relief in all other respects:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done." Id.
1. To what extent do the holdings in Commonwealth v. Talley, 265 A.3d 485 (Pa. 2021), apply where the Commonwealth opposes bail on the basis that the defendant has been accused of a crime for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment?