11 MM 2023
[…] And yet, the Majority concludes that the intent of the voters was to deny bail, without regard to the proof or presumption. The Majority accomplishes this bait and switch by misemploying rules of constitutional construction and, in so doing, effectively nullifies the vote on the ballot question put to the voters in 1998.
Though prisoners are generally entitled to bail, Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution ("Section 14") establishes three exceptions to that rule. Section 14, as amended in 1998, provides:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great; and the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in case of rebellion or invasion