Commonwealth v. Willis
[…] Neither does it satisfy any of the three exceptions to the one-year time limitation in Section 9545(b)(1)(i-iii), because (1) there was no government interference; (2) the claim does not involve a newly-discovered fact, and (3) the claim does not involve a constitutional right that has been held to apply retroactively by either the United States or Pennsylvania Supreme Courts.

In his third and final argument, a habeas corpus claim, Appellant asserts that he is confined unlawfully because the DOC does not possess a written sentencing order in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(a)(8) ("Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the [DOC], the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order").

The court below correctly rejected this argument. In Joseph v. Glunt , 96 A.3d 365 (Pa. Super. 2014), this Court held: