595 WDA 2022 J-S01022-23
[…] Super. 2022) (brackets omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Walsh, 36 A.3d 613, 618-19 (Pa. Super. 2012)).
The offense of intimidation of witnesses or victims is defined:
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to . . . [w]ithhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(3).
The two elements of this offense are, first, that Williams had the "intent or . . . knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice," and, second, that he intimidated or attempted to intimidate Jackson to withhold testimony or information relating to a crime. Actual intimidation is not required; the Commonwealth may prove an attempt to intimidate. Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 48 (Pa.