COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLANT v. TARA LYNN WHITCOMB APPELLEE
[…] First we note that this matter involves the trial court's conclusions of law concerning KRS 533.020 and the application of Conrad, supra. As such, a trial court's conclusions of law are subject to independent de novo review by this Court. Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky.App. 2005). Additionally, "[b]ecause statutory interpretation is a question of law, our review is de novo; and the conclusions reached by the lower courts are entitled to no deference." Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011).
Of import, KRS 533.020(4) states:
(4) The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.
Each party contends that KRS 533.020(4) supports their position, particularly, "Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked." (Emphasis added).