COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLANT v. TARA LYNN WHITCOMB APPELLEE
[…] See, e.g., Duncan v. Wiseman Baking Co., 357 S.W.2d 694, 698 (Ky. 1961); Commonwealth v. Bartholomew, 265 Ky. 703, 97 S.W.2d 591, 595 (1936); Moore v. Polsgrove, 219 Ky. 410, 293 S.W. 965, 966-67 (1927).Hardwick at 201.
But the courts will not and cannot take such liberties as changing statutory language unless it is "obvious that the intent of the legislature would be thwarted if the change were not made." Boron Oil Co. v. Cathedral
Foundation, Inc., 434 S.W.2d 640, 641 (Ky. 1968) (emphasis added).
Thus, we are not shackled by the use of "and"; instead, we must look at KRS 533.020 in its entirety to effectuate the legislature's intent. KRS 533.020 states:
(1) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. When setting conditions under this subsection, the court shall not order any defendant to pay incarceration costs or any other cost permitted to be ordered under KRS 533.010 or other statute, except restitution and any costs owed to the Department of Corrections, through the circuit clerk.KRS 533.020.
(2) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to probation with an alternative sentence if it is of the opinion that the defendant should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court and that probationary supervision alone is insufficient. The court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the alternative sentence.
(3) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him
to conditional discharge if it is of the opinion that the defendant should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court but that probationary supervision is inappropriate.