J-S74038-14 No. 1479 EDA 2014
[…] Id. at 10. The trial court found Officer Swain's testimony credible. Trial Court Opinion, 7/18/14, at 5. Therefore, the record supports the trial court's determination that Officer Swain's stop of the silver Nissan was lawful.
The second argument that Counsel presents is that Officer Swain violated the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act ("MPJA"), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8951-8954, when he travelled outside of his primary jurisdiction of Lower Merion Township to stop the silver Nissan in Haverford Township. Anders Brief at 21-23. Section 8953 of the MPJA governs statewide municipal police jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary
jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2). Importantly, our Supreme Court has held that "'hot pursuit' and 'fresh pursuit' require some sort of investigation and tracking of the perpetrator and that [the] pursuit be immediate, continuous and uninterrupted." Commonwealth v. Peters , 965 A.2d 222, 225 (Pa. 2009).