J-S74038-14 No. 1479 EDA 2014
[…] Commonwealth v. Clemens , 66 A.3d 373, 378 (Pa. Super. 2013) .
the suppression court's legal conclusions are not binding on an appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if the suppression court properly applied the law to the facts. Thus, the conclusions of law of the courts below are subject to our plenary review.
The first argument that Counsel presents is that the trial court lacked reasonable suspicion to stop the silver Nissan because the traffic signal was not red when the vehicle traveled through the intersection and therefore, the vehicle was not in violation of section 3112(a)(3)(i) of the Motor Vehicle Code. Anders Brief at 20. Section 3112(a)(3)(i) of the motor vehicle code provides:
(i) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, or if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown except as provided in subparagraph (ii).75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3112(a)(3)(i).
Additionally, probable cause to stop a motor vehicle exists "where the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is being committed.