No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Summary of this case from Commonwealth v. ThorneOpinion
No. 37 MAP 2018
06-16-2020
OPINION
The Chester County Court of Common Pleas declared Subchapter H of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.10 - 9799.42, unconstitutional as violative of several provisions of both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. Accordingly, this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (providing the Supreme Court with exclusive jurisdiction over "[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held [statutes] invalid as repugnant to the Constitution ... of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth"). After review, we vacate that portion of the trial court's order declaring Subchapter H unconstitutional and remand for further development of the record.
I. Procedural History