No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Id. § 9799.15(a.2). As noted, Act 10 was later reenacted as Act 29.
Appellee observes that the General Assembly did not remove from the tier registration provisions all of the non-sexual offenses highlighted by this Court in Muniz . Specifically, the requirements still apply to those convicted of unlawful restraint, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2902(b) ; false imprisonment, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2903(b) ; or filing factual statement about alien individual, 18 U.S.C. § 2424. Appellee Brief at 12-13 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(1)-(3), (19) ). In regard to the offense of interference with custody of a child, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904, Appellee asserts that new Section 9799.14(b)(3) amended the provision only to exempt "cases where the defendant is the child's parent, guardian or other lawful custodian." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(3). He emphasizes that the section would still result in registration for any "other family members, like non-custodial grandparents or siblings." Appellee Brief at 13.
IV. Analysis