No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Id. Accordingly, we concluded that the challengers failed to meet their burden of proving Megan's Law II unconstitutional by demonstrating that it was punitive. We emphasized that the "clearest proof" standard "cannot be satisfied merely by providing evidence militating in favor of a more generous account of the likelihood of rehabilitation than that found by the General Assembly in originally fashioning its legislation requiring registration of sex offenders." Id. at 886.
In 2012, the General Assembly adopted the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.10 – 9799.41 ("SORNA"), which became effective on December 20, 2012, replacing Megan's Law II's provisions. A stated purpose of SORNA was "[t]o bring the Commonwealth into substantial compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 ( Public Law 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 )." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.10(1). The federal law mandated states’ adoption of a tier-based registration and notification framework for sex offenders.