No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Id. § 20927(b)(3).
In adopting SORNA and implementing the federal requirements, the General Assembly set forth legislative findings and a declaration of policy in which it explained that "[t]he Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the citizens of this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(2). The Act continues, "If the public is provided adequate notice and information about sexual offenders, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare for the presence of sexual offenders in the community." Id. § 9799.11(a)(3) ; see also Id. § 9799.11(a)(6), (7), (8).
The Act provides a similar statement in its declaration of policy, which provides in relevant part:
(1) It is the intention of the General Assembly to substantially comply with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 and to further protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this Commonwealth by providing for increased regulation of sexual offenders, specifically as that regulation relates to registration of sexual offenders and community notification about sexual offenders.
(2) It is the policy of the Commonwealth to require the exchange of relevant information about sexual offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release of necessary and relevant information about sexual offenders to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(1), (2).
In line with the federal requirements, the Act created a three-tier registration system based upon the underlying criminal offense, with Tier III applying to the most severe sexual offenses.