No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Months later, the Superior Court applied our decision in Muniz sua sponte to a constitutional challenge to SORNA's SVP designation process in Butler I . It read our decision as providing that all SORNA registration requirements "are now deemed to be punitive and part of the criminal punishment imposed upon a convicted defendant." Butler I , 173 A.3d at 1215. Based upon this conclusion, the Superior Court found that the SVP determination, which it viewed as punitive, hinged on a trial court's findings based only upon clear and convincing evidence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (instructing that "the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator"). It, thus, deemed SORNA's SVP designation process unconstitutional as violative of Apprendi and Alleyne .
As noted, this Court subsequently reversed the Superior Court's decision in Butler II , 226 A.3d 972, holding the SVP designation process constitutional.