No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Id .
The SOAB's assessment process entails an assessment that considers a large set of information, including whether the offender "exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense," the relationship of the victim to the offender, the age of the victim, whether the incident involved "unusual cruelty," any prior offense history, and the characteristics of the individual offender. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)(1-3). Significantly, the procedure also requires the SOAB to consider "[f]actors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)(4).
Taken together, the SOAB already considers a wide range of information, including the requirement that the experts employed by the State to serve on the SOAB use factors "reasonably related to the risk of reoffense" as accepted in their field.