No. 37 MAP 2018
[…] Because there is an alternative means to ascertain whether a particular offender is likely to reoffend, a conviction alone cannot support the infringement. As in J.B. , I would hold that the individualized SVP assessment procedure can be expanded to include consideration of the likelihood of re-offense. Every offender who commits a SORNA crime is assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board ("SOAB"). SORNA defines a "sexual offender" as "[a]n individual who has committed a sexually violent offense. The term includes a sexually violent predator." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. "Sexually violent offense," in turn, is "[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted." Id . And the tier system outlined in section 9799.14 comprises only three tiers. Thus, any offense that carries SORNA obligations is considered a sexually violent offense. However, while all sexual offenders are deemed sexually violent, only a subset are sexually violent predators. "Predatory" is separately defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
To qualify as an SVP, the SOAB must determine that the offender has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." Id . Mental abnormality is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id .