233 M.D. 2021 250 M.D. 2021 260 M.D. 2021 261 M.D. 2021
[…] The following facts may be summarized from the PFRs and the exhibits appended thereto. On June 15, 2017, the AG announced that his office was participating in a nationwide investigation into the marketing and sale of prescription opioids underlying the nationwide opioid epidemic.
Article IV, section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the AG "shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." Pa. Const. art. IV, §4.1. In relevant part, Section 204(a)(1) and (2), (c), and (d) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §732-204(a)(1) and (2), (c) and (d) states:
(a) Legal advice.
(1) Upon the request of the Governor or the head of any Commonwealth agency, the [AG] shall furnish legal advice concerning any matter or issue arising in connection with the exercise of the official powers or the performance of the official duties of the Governor or agency. . . .
(2) If the Governor or the head of any Commonwealth agency disagrees with the legal advice rendered by the [AG], the Governor or the head of the Commonwealth agency may seek a declaratory judgment in the Commonwealth Court pursuant to [the DJA]. . . .
* * *
(c) Civil litigation; collection of debts.The [AG] shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other action . . . .
(d) Administration of consumer affairs programs.The [AG] shall administer the provisions relating to consumer protection set forth in [S]ections 917 through 922 of the [Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by the Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1221, 71 P.S. §§ 307-1-307-6], and appoint the advisory committee established under section 922.
Along with a number of other DAs from across the Commonwealth, in 2018, DA Krasner filed two, one-count complaints in coordinated proceedings against Distributors and Manufacturer in the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas (trial court).