233 M.D. 2021 250 M.D. 2021 260 M.D. 2021 261 M.D. 2021
[…] These actions were based on the DAs' authority under Section 4 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (Law), to address the causes of the opioid epidemic flowing from Distributors' and Manufacturer's unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the production, marketing, sale, and distribution of opioids in violation of the Law.
Article IX, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that "[c]ounty officers shall consist of . . . district attorneys . . . ." Pa. Const. art. IX, §4.
Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §201-4. Section 4 states:
Whenever the [AG] or a [DA] has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by [S]ection 3 of this [Law] to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.