233 M.D. 2021 250 M.D. 2021 260 M.D. 2021 261 M.D. 2021
[…] See Pa. R.A.P. 1501(a)(3), 1502, 1503."). Consistent with the foregoing, we refer to the filings as PFRs.
The following facts may be summarized from the PFRs and the exhibits appended thereto. On June 15, 2017, the AG announced that his office was participating in a nationwide investigation into the marketing and sale of prescription opioids underlying the nationwide opioid epidemic.
Article IV, section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the AG "shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." Pa. Const. art. IV, §4.1. In relevant part, Section 204(a)(1) and (2), (c), and (d) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §732-204(a)(1) and (2), (c) and (d) states:
(a) Legal advice.