Commonwealth v. Spotsylvania
[…] Code Sec. 8.01-231 plainly provides that "[n]o statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same." That statute is absolute and unqualified. It makes no distinction between so-called "pure" statutes of limitation (those which time-restrict the availability of a remedy) and "special" limitations (those prescribed by statute as an element of a newly-created right). Hence, whether the time limitation prescribed in Code Sec. 15.1-552 is "special" and "jurisdictional", as the Board contends, or merely procedural, it does not operate as "a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the [Commonwealth]."

The Comptroller is empowered under Code Sec. 8.01-196 to "institute and prosecute all proceedings proper to enforce payment of money to the Commonwealth."

See Harper v. City of Richmond, 220 Va. 727, 738, 261 S.E.2d 560, 567 (1980) (Sec. 8.01-235 pertains only to rules of pleading and "does not abolish the substantive distinction").

See City of South Norfolk v.