Commonwealth v. Spotsylvania
[…] Washburn, 52 Va. (11 Gratt.) 572, 576 (1854). " Nullum tempus occurrit regi, applies in this state to the Commonwealth, as it does in England to the king." Taylor als' Case, 70 Va. (29 Gratt.) 780, 794 (1878). "[T]he statute of limitations does not run against the State unless expressly mentioned." Va. Hot Springs Co. v. Lowman, 126 Va. 424, 432, 101 S.E. 326, 329 (1919); see also Norfolk W. R. Co. v. Supervisors, 110 Va. 95, 103, 65 S.E. 531, 534 (1909); Buntin v. Danville, 93 Va. 200, 208, 24 S.E. 830, 832 (1896). The Commonwealth is not named, expressly or by implication, in Code Sec. 15.1-552.

The ruling sustaining the Board's demurrer imposes a time limitation upon the sovereign's power to collect money due the public purse. Code Sec. 8.01-231 plainly provides that "[n]o statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same." That statute is absolute and unqualified. It makes no distinction between so-called "pure" statutes of limitation (those which time-restrict the availability of a remedy) and "special" limitations (those prescribed by statute as an element of a newly-created right).