Commonwealth v. Spitko
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Spitko thereafter filed a timely notice of appeal, and both he and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining "sexual offender" as an "individual who has committed a sexually violent offense" and defining "sexually violent offense" as an "offense specified in section 9799.14 . . . as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted"); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(b)(9) (declaring that a possession of child pornography conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d) constitutes a Tier I sexual offense); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(1) (declaring that a "sexual offender who has a residence within" Pennsylvania must "register with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15"); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1) (declaring that "an individual specified in section 9799.13 (relating to applicability) shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police as follows: (1) An individual convicted of a Tier I sexual offense . . . shall register for a period of 15 years").