Commonwealth v. Spitko
[…] See id. at 14-15; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(b)(9), 9799.15(a)(1). Spitko filed a timely post-sentence motion challenging the constitutionality and legality of his SORNA II registration requirements as a denial of his constitutional right to reputation and as an illegal punitive sentence in excess of the statutory maximum, citing Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 232 A.3d 567, 575 (Pa. 2020) ("Torsilieri I"). The trial court denied the motion. Spitko thereafter filed a timely notice of appeal, and both he and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining "sexual offender" as an "individual who has committed a sexually violent offense" and defining "sexually violent offense" as an "offense specified in section 9799.14 . . . as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted"); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(b)(9) (declaring that a possession of child pornography conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d) constitutes a Tier I sexual offense); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(1) (declaring that a "sexual offender who has a residence within" Pennsylvania must "register with the