Commonwealth v. Shartrand
[…] "A statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied if it would have failed to place a person of ordinary intelligence on notice that his or her actions or omissions are criminal under the statute, or if the statute fails to provide law enforcement officers with clear guidelines." Commonwealth v. Chapman, 433 Mass. 481, 487 (2001). Because the defendant did not move for required findings on this basis, we review his "as-applied" statutory challenge for a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. St. Louis, 473 Mass. 350, 355 n.8 (2015).

General Laws c. 265, § 13K(d½), inserted by St. 2004, c. 501, § 3, criminalizes a caretaker's wanton or reckless acts or omissions if they result in "abuse" upon a disabled person. "Abuse" means "physical contact which either harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm." G. L. c. 265, § 13K(a ), inserted by St. 2004, c. 501, § 3. The "harm" caused by "abuse" is something other than "substantial impairment of the physical condition." G. L. c. 265, § 13K(a ), inserted by St. 1995, c. 297, § 4 (defining "[b]odily injury").