Docket Number:MICR2018606
[…] Commonwealth v. Cruz, 88 Mass.App.Ct. 206, 208-09 (2015). For present purposes, we can dispense with certain elements at the outset: during the relevant period, Mr. Boghossian was "an elder"; defendant does not dispute that she was her father’s "caretaker"; and the Commonwealth does not contend there was "abuse." Therefore, the relevant question is what the statute means by "wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to commit neglect or mistreatment." G.L.c. 265, § 13K(d1/2).
An "elder" is "a person sixty years of age or older." G.L.c. 265, § 13K(a). Mr. Boghossian was in his eighties.
A "caretaker" is "a person with responsibility for the care of an elder" "if a reasonable person would believe that such person’s failure to fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of such elder." G.L.c. 265, § 13K(a).
Section 13K defines "neglect" as "the failure to provide treatment or services necessary to maintain health and safety and which either harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm." G.L.c. 265, § 13K(a). It defines "mistreatment" as "the use of medications or treatments ... which harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm." Id. There was no evidence presented to the grand jury that any action or omission by defendant actually physically harmed Mr. Boghossian.