Docket Number:MICR2018606
[…] Although § 13K quantifies the chance that "harm" will occur, i.e. "a substantial likelihood," it does not define the term "harm." It does not attempt to quantify or describe the severity of the possible harm necessary for the defendant’s actions or omissions to violate the statute. Would a substantial likelihood of the elder being confused and emotionally traumatized be sufficient? Would an almost certain chance that the elder would get a paper cut with some minimal risk of infection meet the statute? A skinned knee? A twisted ankle?
Compare, e.g., G.L.c. 265, § 13J (making it a crime to "wantonly or recklessly" permit "bodily injury" to a child); G.L.c. 265, § 13L (making it a crime to "wantonly or recklessly engage[ ] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child").
Although § 13K(d1/2) does not define "harm," it does define the phrase "bodily injury" to mean a "substantial impairment of the physical condition."