Docket Number:MICR2018606
[…] Notably, the court in Shartrand did not address how its definition of "harm" interacted with the notion of wanton or reckless conduct.
The full definition of "bodily injury" is "substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin." G.L.c. 265, § 13K(a). The statute also defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." Id.
In Commonwealth v. Shartrand, the defendant was convicted of "abuse" under § 13K(d1/2). In defining "abuse," the statute seems to use "harm" the same way it is used in the definitions of "neglect" and "mistreatment." See G.L.c. 265, § 13K(a) ("physical contact which either harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm").
Given the facts of this case, it is highly relevant that the "neglect or mistreatment" must be committed "wantonly or recklessly."