Commonwealth v. Shakespeare
[…] Although we did not reach the issue whether the absence of licensure is an essential element of the crime of unlawful possession of a large capacity feeding device, Guardado I, supra at 693 n.10, 206 N.E.3d 512, we think that our decision in Guardado I must be applied to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n ), as charged here, where it is an extension of a crime under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a ). See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n ) ("Whoever violates paragraph [a ] ... by means of a loaded firearm ... shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph [a ] ..."). See also Guardado I, supra at 693, 206 N.E.3d 512 ("our holding applies prospectively and to those cases that were active or pending on direct review as of the date of the issuance of [ New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1, 142 S. Ct. 2111, 213 L.Ed.2d 387 (2022) ]").