Commonwealth v. Sexton
[…] 2. Did the [PCRA] court err in denying relief from Appellant's sentence as the sentencing court did not order a pre-sentence investigation, nor did it state its reasons for disposing of its pre-sentence investigation in sentencing [Appellant] to a term of four to eight years [in prison]?
Appellant's Brief at 9 (some internal capitalization omitted).

To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that her conviction or sentence resulted from "one or more" of the seven, specifically enumerated circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily enumerated circumstances is the "[i]neffectiveness of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).

Counsel is, however, presumed to be effective and "the burden of demonstrating ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant." Commonwealth v. Rivera , 10 A.3d 1276, 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010).