1497 MDA 2022 J-S27016-23
[…] Appellant's brief at 4.
We begin with a review of the pertinent legal principles. "The question of whether a defendant's constitutional right against double jeopardy would be infringed by a successive prosecution is a question of law. When presented with a question of pure law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Gross, 232 A.3d 819, 834-35 (Pa.Super. 2020) (en banc) (cleaned up).
Whether a subsequent prosecution is barred by a former one involving different offenses is governed by § 110. As amended in 2022, that statute provides in relevant part as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in [§] 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense[.]18 Pa.C.S. § 110.
A prior version of § 110 was in effect at the time (1) Appellant allegedly committed all of the acts at issue, (2) both prosecutions were commenced, and (3) Appellant pled guilty to the summary offense in the other prosecution. That version did not include the phrase "or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense" within § 110(1)(ii). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 (effective August 27, 2002, to July 10, 2022).