No. 3488 EDA 2017
[…] The parties agree that Mr. Santana knowingly failed to provide the police with accurate information when he did not completely and timely update his SORNA-registration data. Thus, the only element of offense in doubt is the first. Was Mr. Santana, constitutionally speaking, "subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13" of SORNA? Id.
Pursuant to Section 9799.13, someone must register under SORNA if "on or after the effective date of this section, [he] is required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction ... under a sexual offender statute in the jurisdiction where the individual is convicted and ... [he] has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(7)(i). The parties agree that Mr. Santana satisfies the language of Section 9799.13(7)(i). He is someone whom the General Assembly intended for SORNA's registration requirements to include.