58 MDA 2021 J-A01014-22
[…] Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1218. As a result, the Court concluded that SORNA I violated ex post facto principles when applied to individuals who committed a sexual offense before December 20, 2012, the effective date of SORNA I. See id. at 1223.
In response to Muniz, the legislature enacted SORNA II, which divides sex offender registrants into two distinct subchapters - Subchapter H and Subchapter I - which classify offenders based on the date of the offense. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.11(c), 9799.52.
Pursuant to Section 4915.1 of the Crimes Code, "[a]n individual who is subject to registration under [SORNA] commits an offense if he knowingly fails to . . . register with the Pennsylvania State Police . . . ." 18 Pa. § 4915.1(a)(1).