Background. We summarize the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. See Commonwealth v. Latimore,
[…] Ultimately, it took several weeks before the victim's pain subsided and he started regaining mobility on his injured side.
Discussion. 1. "Bodily injury." General Laws c. 265, § 13K, proscribes assault and battery on an elderly person or a person with a disability and sets out three levels of penalties based on the severity of the bodily injury sustained. See G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a 1/2) (assault and battery); G. L. c. 265, § 13K(b ) (assault and battery causing "bodily injury"); G. L. c. 265, § 13K(c ) (assault and battery causing "serious bodily injury"). The relevant provision here, § 13K(b ), inserted by St. 1995, c. 297, § 4, provides that "[w]hoever commits an assault and battery upon an elder or person with a disability and by such assault and battery causes bodily injury shall be punished." "Bodily injury" is defined as a "substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin." G. L. c. 265, § 13K(a ), inserted by St. 1995, c. 297, § 4.
An "[e]lder" is "a person sixty years of age or older." G. L. c. 265, § 13K(a ), inserted by St. 1995, c. 297, § 4.