Background. We summarize the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. See Commonwealth v. Latimore,
[…] Id. at 625, 487 N.E.2d 1366. Proof of injury is relevant under that theory because the reckless act plus actual physical injury are deemed to "substitute[ ] for (or ... allow the ‘inference’ of) intentional conduct." Commonwealth v. Welch, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 271, 274, 450 N.E.2d 1100 (1983). It was in this context, divorced from any statutory language, that the Burno court adopted the standard of "more than transient and trifling." 396 Mass. at 627, 487 N.E.2d 1366.
Section 13K(a ), defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death." This definition is nearly identical to the one analyzed in Scott. Compare G. L. c. 265, § 13K(a ), with G. L. c. 265, § 13A(c ).
The Burno standard therefore does not control the question of statutory interpretation before us. Cf.