Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] Garcia, 94 Mass. App. Ct. at 97, 112 N.E.3d 287. Accord Commonwealth v. Traylor, 472 Mass. 260, 276, 34 N.E.3d 276 (2015). A trier of fact is "entitled to reject the testimony and opinions of the defendant's witnesses and instead credit the contrary evidence, including the opinion of the Commonwealth's expert." Commonwealth v. Chappell, 473 Mass. 191, 208, 40 N.E.3d 1031 (2015). Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable judge to conclude that the defendant intended to inflict the child's injuries. See Commonwealth v. Millien, 474 Mass. 417, 442, 50 N.E.3d 808 (2016).

4. Ear bruise as a bodily injury. Under G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a ), the term "bodily injury" is defined as a "substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child's health or welfare." Accord Commonwealth v. LaBrie, 473 Mass. 754, 766, 46 N.E.3d 519 (2016). "A ‘substantial impairment of the physical condition’ therefore occurs where an injury considerably or significantly compromises the usual functioning of any part of the victim's body." Commonwealth v. Ryan, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 486, 489-490, 105 N.E.3d 1228 (2018).

Ryan involved G. L. c. 265, § 13K (b ). The definition of "bodily injury" in § 13K (a ) is nearly identical to the definition in § 13J (a ), except that it omits "any physical condition which substantially imperils a child's health or welfare" and uses "including, but not limited to."

Here, there was insufficient evidence that the child's bruised ear constituted a bodily injury under the statute. Contrast Commonwealth v.