Commonwealth v. Rice
[…] Gosselin, 365 Mass. 116, 121 (1974). While the indictment did not allege that the defendant engaged in an overt act, it did cite to G.L. c. 265, § 16, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever attempts to commit murder by poisoning, drowning or strangling another person, or by any means not constituting an assault with intent to commit murder, shall be punished[.]” Whereas an indictment under the general attempt statute, G.L. c. 274, § 6,

would require the clear articulation of an overt act, Commonwealth v. Foley, 24 Mass.App.Ct. 114, 115 (1987), an indictment under G.L. c. 265, § 16, does not because the overt act is set forth in the language of the statute itself.

.General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration ... shall ... be punished[.]”