2914 EDA 2023
[…] The speeding conviction that Appellant challenges requires proof of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) an accused was driving in excess of the speed limit; (2) the speed timing device used by the officer was approved by the [Pennsylvania] Department of Transportation [("PennDOT")]; and (3) the device was calibrated and tested for accuracy within the prescribed time period by a station which has been approved by [PennDOT].Id. at 887 (cleaned up).
Relating to the accuracy and use of speed timing devices as evidence in speeding cases, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368 provides as follows in pertinent part:
(a) Speedometers authorized.--The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.
(b) Testing of speedometers.--[PennDOT] may appoint stations for testing speedometers and may prescribe regulations as to the manner in which the test shall be made. Speedometers shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the alleged violation and immediately upon change of tire size. A certificate from the station showing that the test was made, the date of the test and the degree of accuracy of the speedometer shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged.75 Pa.C.S. § 3368. To prove that a particular speed timing device and testing station have been approved by PennDOT, the Commonwealth may request the trial court to take judicial notice of these facts provided that the approvals are published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. See Commonwealth v.