414 C.D. 2021
[…] A: It was not.
Q: What was the property that was hunted on?
A: It was across the road.
Q: Was it the Hoffman property?
A: I believe so. Sounds familiar.(Transcript at 16-17, R.R. at 11-12 (emphasis added).) In my view, the Majority has credited testimony it is clear common pleas did not credit and has exceeded appropriate appellate review by finding its own facts. Common pleas, weighing the evidence and making credibility determinations, believed Rensel and Prentiss did not plan to stop where they shot the elk.
I turn next to the statutory text. Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code makes it unlawful to "hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of . . . [a] vehicle . . . ." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2308(a)(7).