414 C.D. 2021
[…] Cmwlth. 1986) (parole requirement was "unworkably vague" and therefore violative of constitutional due process).
Section 2504(a) of the Game Code
Rensel also argues that the trial court lacked sufficient evidence to convict him under Section 2504(a) of the Game Code. Rensel's citation for a violation of Section 2504(a) states:
The defendant did unlawfully cause or allow another person to shoot at game or wildlife (bull elk) after alighting from a vehicle being driven on a road open to public travel while being within 25 yards of the travelled portion of the roadway. Reference 34 Pa. C.S. Section 924(a) liability for action of others.R.R. 5. In turn, Section 924(a) of the Game Code states:
A person who causes an unlawful act to be done by another person which, if directly performed by the person causing the unlawful act would be in violation of this title, is punishable as a principal.34 Pa. C.S. §924(a) (emphasis added).
The trial court emphasized that Rensel warned Prentiss that he could not shoot in or over the township road they crossed after leaving the vehicle. Rensel did not warn Prentiss that he needed to move farther into the field before taking his shot.