414 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. §2308(a)(1), (2), (4) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 2308(a)(7) outlaws the use of "[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind" as a weapon, such as using the vehicle to chase game or wildlife, turning on the headlights at night to cause the game animal to freeze, or leaving the public way to use a vehicle to seek out game. 34 Pa. C.S. §2308(a)(7). Section 2308(a)(7) does not prohibit the use of a vehicle on a public road to convey persons to a location where they can hunt on foot.
The heading of Section 2308 is "Unlawful devices and methods." Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides, inter alia: "The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof." 1 Pa. C.S. §1924.
Rensel used his vehicle to convey hunters to a pre-planned hunting destination, which did not violate Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code.