414 C.D. 2021
[…] Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code
Rensel argues that the trial court erred in convicting him for the use of "unlawful devices and methods" to hunt under Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code. Rensel contends that he did not use his vehicle as a device or method to seek or pursue game; rather, he drove to a pre-planned location to look for game on foot. Rensel contends that the case law precedent does not support his conviction.
We begin with the statute. Section 2308 of the Game Code, entitled "Unlawful devices and methods," sets forth a list of prohibited hunting devices. Section 2308(a)(7) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of:
(1) An automatic firearm or similar device.
(2) A semiautomatic rifle or pistol, except as set forth in subsection (b.1).
(3) (Reserved).
(4) A semiautomatic shotgun or magazine shotgun for hunting or taking small game, furbearers, turkey or unprotected birds unless the shotgun is plugged to a two-shell capacity in the magazine.
(5) Deleted by 2016, Nov. 21, P.L. 1317, No. 168, §1, effective Jan. 20, 2017.
(6) Any recorded call or sound or recorded or electronically amplified imitation of a call or sound of any description or any other call or sound or imitation of calls or sounds which are prohibited by regulations of the commission. The commission shall be authorized, by resolution, to adopt rules and regulations authorizing the limited use of recorded calls or sounds or recorded or electronically amplified imitation of calls or sounds when such use is necessary in the commission's judgment to protect the public health and safety or to preserve that species or any other endangered by it.
(7) A vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower. Nothing in this subsection shall pertain to any of the following:
(i) A motorboat or sailboat if the motor has been completely shut off or sail furled, and the progress thereof has ceased.
(ii) A motorized wheelchair if the person has been issued a permit to hunt under section 2923(a.1) (relating to disabled person permits).34 Pa. C.S. §2308(a)(7) (emphasis added). The Game Code defines "hunt" as follows:
"Hunt" or "hunting."