Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] Pa. Const. art. IV, §4.1. Relying on this grant of constitutional power, the General Assembly enacted the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, which "made it clear that the powers of the state Attorney General are no longer an emanation from some bed of common law precepts, but are now strictly a matter of legislative designation and enumeration." Commonwealth v. Carsia, 517 A.2d 956, 958 (Pa. 1986). Under Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, the Attorney General is authorized to sue as parens patriae in only one type of action: a violation of federal or state antitrust laws. See 71 P.S. §732-204(c) (The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth "and its citizens in any action brought for violation of the antitrust laws of the United States and the Commonwealth.").

The Commonwealth has not enacted a state antitrust statute.

In this matter, the Commonwealth, as parens patriae, purports to bring common law claims against Defendants that the legislature has not authorized the Attorney General to bring on behalf of the Commonwealth's citizens.