Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] In the context of bankruptcy proceedings, courts have consistently interpreted a debtor's equitable and legal interests in "property" as encompassing "causes of action existing at the time the bankruptcy action commences." Anderson v. Acme Markets, Inc., 287 B.R. 624, 628 (E.D. Pa. 2002). Accordingly, we reject Defendants' contention that the Receiver lacks statutory authority to pursue these claims against Defendants.

The Receiver is responsible for submitting a recovery plan to Commonwealth Court. Section 703 of Act 47, 53 P.S. §11701.703. Section 703(a) through (d) of Act 47 addresses the issuance, content, and restrictions of a recovery plan. In pertinent part, it states:

(a)Issuance.--Within 30 days of the appointment of the receiver, the recovery plan required under section 702(e)(4) shall be furnished to Commonwealth Court, the secretary and the governing body . . . .
(b)Contents.--The receiver shall consider the plan prepared by the coordinator under section 241 and any other existing alternate plans in the development of the recovery plan. The following shall apply:
(1) The recovery plan shall provide for all of the following:
(i) Continued provision of vital and necessary services.
(ii) Payment of the lawful financial obligations of the distressed municipality and authorities. This subparagraph includes debt obligations, municipal securities, lease rental obligations, legal obligations and consensual modifications of existing obligations.
(iii) Timely deposit of required payments to the pension fund in which the distressed municipality and each authority participates.
(2) The recovery plan may include:
(i) the sale, lease, conveyance, assignment or other use or disposition of the assets of the distressed municipality or authority;
(ii) the approval, modification, rejection, renegotiation or termination of contracts or agreements of the distressed municipality or authorities . . . .
(iii) the execution of new contracts or agreements; and
(iv) other information the receiver deems appropriate.
(c) Restrictions.--The recovery plan may not do any of the following:
(1)Unilaterally levy taxes.
(2)Unilaterally abrogate, alter or otherwise interfere with a lien, charge, covenant or relative priority that is:
(i) held by a holder of a debt obligation of a distressed municipality; and
(ii) granted by the contract, law, rule or regulation governing the debt obligation.
(3)Unilaterally impair or modify existing bonds, notes, municipal securities or other lawful contractual or legal obligations of the distressed municipality or authority.