Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] Cost, 677 A.2d at 1254. Consequently, an express agreement is not a prerequisite to a legal malpractice claim. Eckert's PO No. 4 is overruled.

Eckert's fifth PO asserts that all claims against it are time-barred. Consistent with our prior discussion, Eckert's PO No. 5 is overruled. Montgomery County; Township of Indiana.

Eckert's sixth PO asserts a demurrer to all claims against it under Pa. R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(4). Specifically, Eckert argues that, under Section 8209(a) of the LGUDA, DCED's issuance of a certificate of approval effectively ratifies "the lawful nature of the project." 53 Pa. C.S. §8209(a).

In relevant part, Section 8209(a) and (b) of the LGUDA states:

(a) General rule.--Where a certificate of approval has been issued by the department . . . the validity of the proceedings, the right of the local government unit lawfully to issue its bonds or notes or to enter into a lease, guaranty, subsidy contract or other agreement evidencing lease rental debt pursuant to those proceedings, and the validity and due enforceability of the bonds, notes or other instruments in accordance with their terms shall not thereafter be inquired into judicially, in equity, at law or by civil or criminal proceedings, or otherwise, either directly or collaterally. The effect of the approval by the department or by the court on appeal or, in the case of tax anticipation notes, the effect of filing in compliance with section 8128 shall be to ratify, validate and confirm the proceedings absolutely, including the lawful nature of the project . . . and any debt limit imposed by this subpart shall be deemed increased to the extent necessary to validate the debt or obligation. This section does not relieve an initial purchaser of bonds or notes from liability to a local government unit for the payment of the consideration agreed in the contract of sale or make the bonds or notes valid and enforceable in the hands of an initial purchaser unless the issuer has received a substantial consideration for the series as a whole.
(b) Liability for willful violations or fraud.--This section does not relieve any person participating in the proceedings from liability for knowingly participating in an ultra vires act of a local government unit or from any civil or criminal liability for false statements in any certificates filed or delivered in the proceedings.
53 Pa. C.S. §8209(a), (b).

Plaintiffs respond that DCED's review was limited to three issues: (1) whether the City conformed with its debt limit; (2) whether the City's submission comported with the LGUDA; and (3) whether the transaction was compliant with the Pennsylvania Constitution.