Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] (i) have participated in the early intervention process;
(ii) have provided consultation on behalf of the municipality relating to the issues associated with its distress; or
(iii) are elected officials or employees of the municipality or labor organizations representing employees of the municipality.
(3)Consider all comments submitted within 30 days of the coordinator's presentation described in paragraph (1) before preparing and administering a plan designed to relieve the financial distress of the municipality which the coordinator has been appointed to serve.
53 P.S. §11701.221(d).

Section 221(e), setting forth the Coordinator's powers, states: (e) Powers.--The coordinator may:

(1) Apply for grants and loans pursuant to Chapter 3, as the coordinator deems necessary.
(2) Investigate the tax-exempt status of any property within a distressed municipality and advise the governing body of the municipality to appeal the assessment or exempt status of property within the distressed municipality.
(3) Solicit and negotiate payments in lieu of taxes from institutions of public charity and other tax-exempt property owners in the municipality and recommend action by the municipality.
53 P.S. §11701.221(e).

Citing Protz v.