Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] Consistent with the information presented at City Council meetings, the projections the Working Group provided to DCED understated the Authority's debt service obligations during the five years the projections covered. Complaint ¶¶109-110. Plaintiffs allege that accurate debt service figures would have undermined the self-liquidating debt certifications. Complaint ¶111.

E. Plaintiffs allege that the Working Group subjected the Authority and the City to substantial losses by circumventing law requiring contractors to post financial security.

Pursuant to Section 3.1(a) of the Public Works Contractors' Bond Law of 1967, before a "contracting body" awards "any prime contractor" a contract for the "construction, reconstruction, alteration or repair of any public building or other public work or public improvement," the contractor must obtain "financial security" equal to "one hundred percent of the contract amount," which is "solely for the protection of the contracting body." 8 P.S. §193.1(a).