Commonwealth v. RBC Capital Mkts. Corp.
[…] Additionally, Defendants assert that pursuant to Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, a delegation of authority from the Attorney General is only effective if the Attorney General would have authority to initiate the action as parens patriae, and the Attorney General is not authorized to bring common law claims.

In relevant part, Article IV, Section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the Attorney General "shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law." Pa. Const. art.