Commonwealth v. Press
[…] Super. 2010).

The term "knowing" or "knowingly" is defined by Section 302 of the Crimes Code, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his[, or her,] conduct or the attendant circumstances, he[, or she,] is aware that his[, or her,] conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(2)(i); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103 (equating the terms "knowing" and "knowingly"). Thus, to do something knowingly involves a consciousness to act.

Section 3304 of the Crimes Codes states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if he[, or she,] intentionally damages real or personal property of another[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(5).