Argued April 5, 1988.
[…] . . . . .
(2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant condemnation of conviction. . . .
. . . . .
118 P. S. § 312(a)(2).
This section applies to situations where no harm occurs either to the victim or to society, generally. Commonwealth v. Moses, 350 Pa. Super. 231, 504 A.2d 330 (1986). Its purpose is salutary — to remove petty infractions from the reach of the criminal law. See Comment following Section 312. Appellant's act, while damaging, did not rise to the level of "the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense [of criminal mischief]. . . ." Under the circumstances, it was "too trivial to warrant condemnation of conviction."