652 EDA 2021 653 EDA 2021 655 EDA 2021 660 EDA 2021 J-A11029-22
[…] The statute does not criminalize attempted harm, the Commonwealth did not charge Appellant with attempted retaliation against a witness, and the Commonwealth conceded before the PCRA court that there was no evidence that Appellant actually harmed Gonzalez. The PCRA court therefore found that Appellant's conviction for the completed offense of retaliation against witness Gonzalez should be vacated. The PCRA court denied all other requested relief without conducting a hearing and resentenced Appellant to an aggregate 29½ to 63 years of incarceration.
Section 4953 (Retaliation against witness, victim, or party) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides: "A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter."
Appellant was convicted of two counts of retaliation of a witness-one each for Gonzalez and Zangerl. The conviction for the offense against Zangerl remains standing.
This timely appeal followed. Appellant raises eleven assertions of error: