652 EDA 2021 653 EDA 2021 655 EDA 2021 660 EDA 2021 J-A11029-22
[…] This claim ignores the relief Appellant received on direct appeal. As explained above, this Court vacated the sentences under § 4952(a)(2) and § 4952(a)(3), concluding on the facts of this case that separate sentences under those two sections violated double jeopardy. Pouliczek, 2015 WL 9544364, at *14. On remand, the trial court imposed only one sentence for witness intimidation. Appellant already has received the relief to which he is entitled on this issue.
Section 4952 (Intimidation of witnesses or victims) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to: […]
(2) Give any false or misleading information or testimony relating to the commission of any crime to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.
(3) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4952(a)(2), (3).
In his fifth assertion of error, Appellant claims the trial court erred in rejecting his guilty plea. As noted above, Appellant litigated this issue without success before the trial court and on direct appeal.