626 MDA 2022 J-A27025-23
[…] Kittelberger, 616 A.2d 1, 3 (Pa. Super. 1992).Kaufman, 849 A.2d at 1259 (some citations omitted and formatting altered).
Regarding the use of speedometers and the calibration and testing of speed timing devices, Section 3368 provides:
(a) Speedometers authorized.-The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.
(b) Testing of speedometers.-The department may appoint stations for testing speedometers and may prescribe regulations as to the manner in which the test shall be made. Speedometers shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the alleged violation and immediately upon change of tire size. A certificate from the station showing that the test was made, the date of the test and the degree of accuracy of the speedometer shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged.75 Pa.C.S. § 3368(a)-(b).
In Kittleberger, this Court held that the Commonwealth may establish that the speed timing device was approved by PennDOT pursuant to Section 3368(b) by asking the trial court to take judicial notice that the approval was published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.