COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellant v. MATTHEW ALLEN PLESKONKO
[…] In criminal matters, a prima facie case is that measure of evidence which, if accepted as true, would justify the conclusion that the defendant committed the offense charged.Commonwealth v. Heckman , 66 A.3d 765, 767-68 (Pa. Super. 2013), quoting Commonwealth v. Ruby , 838 A.2d 786, 788 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted). The evidentiary sufficiency of the Commonwealth's prima facie case for a charged crime is a question of law as to which an appellate court's review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Karetny , 880 A.2d 505, 513 (Pa. 2005).
Here, Pleskonko was charged under section 6105 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
. . .
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a):
[Enumerating specific offenses]
Any offense equivalent to any of the above-enumerated offenses under the prior laws of this Commonwealth or any offense equivalent to any of the above-enumerated offenses under the statutes of any other state or of the United States.
(c) Other persons.--In addition to any person who has been convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a):
. . .